Chairs of Academic Units, Interdepartmental Programs, and Centers; and Special Appointments, 2023-2024

Division I: Languages and the Arts

Department Chairs

  • Arabic Studies: Brahim El Guabli
  • Art History: Michelle Apotsos
  • Art Studio: Laylah Ali
  • Asian Languages, Literatures, and Cultures: Li Yu
  • Classics: Amanda Wilcox
  • Dance: Sandra Burton
  • English: Gage McWeeny
  • German-Russian: Gail Newman
  • Humanities: Lara Shore-Sheppard
  • Music: Ed Gollin
  • Romance Languages: Leyla Rouhi
  • Theatre: Robert Baker-White

Program Chairs

  • Comparative Literature: Christopher Bolton
  • Graduate Program in the History of Art: Marc Gotlieb

Division II: Social Studies

Department Chairs

  • Africana Studies: James Manigault-Bryant
  • Anthropology & Sociology: Christina Simko
  • Economics: Jon Bakija (Chair); Steve Nafziger (Associate Chair)
  • History: Roger Kittleson
  • Philosophy: Joe Cruz
  • Political Science: Nicole Mellow
  • Religion: Jeffrey Israel

Program Chairs

  • American Studies: Cassandra Cleghorn
  • Asian American Studies: Jan Padios
  • Asian Studies: Anne Reinhardt (fall semester), Aparna Kapadia (spring semester)
  • Cognitive Science: Nate Kornell
  • Environmental Studies: José Constantine
  • Global Studies: Magnús Bernhardsson
  • Jewish Studies: Edan Dekel
  • Justice and Law: Alan Hirsch
  • Latina/o Studies: Carmen Whalen
  • Leadership Studies: Justin Crowe
  • Political Economy: Darel Paul
  • Public Health: Susan Godlonton
  • Science & Technology Studies: Jason Josephson Storm
  • Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies: Kathryn Kent

Division III: Science and Mathematics

Department Chairs

  • Astronomy: Protik Majumder
  • Biology: Robert Savage
  • Chemistry: Tom Smith
  • Computer Science: Jeannie Albrecht
  • Geosciences: Phoebe Cohen
  • Mathematics & Statistics: Cesar Silva (Chair); Dick De Veaux (Associate Chair)
  • Physics: David Tucker-Smith
  • Psychology: Noah Sandstrom

Program Chairs

  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology: Luana Maroja
  • Bioinformatics, Genomics & Proteomics: Daniel Aalberts
  • Neuroscience: Tim Lebestky

Physical Education

  • Department Chair: Lisa Melendy

Interdepartmental Program Chairs

  • Program in Teaching: Susan Engel

Center Chairs

  • Center for Development Economics: Quamrul Ashraf (fall semester), Anand Swamy (spring semester)
  • Center for Global Languages Literatures & Cultures: Gail Newman
  • Center for Teaching: Matt Carter
  • Science Center: Amy Gehring
  • Oakley Center: Christophe Koné
  • Center for Environmental Studies: José Constantine

Special Appointments

  • Associate Dean for Institutional Diversity, Equity and Inclusion: Christopher Goh
  • College Marshal: Lee Park
  • Gaudino Scholar: Amy Holzapfel
  • First3 Coordinators: Corinna Campbell / Sam Crane / Julie Blackwood
  • Director of Tutorials: Justin Crowe
  • Davis Center Fellows: Laylah Ali & José Constantine
  • Schumann Fellow for Democratic Studies: James Manigault-Bryant
  • Hyde Teaching Fellow: Tony Sheppard (fall semester) and Catherine Stroud
  • Director of the Williams-Exeter Program at Oxford University: Bojana Mladenovic
  • Executive Director of the Williams-Mystic Program: Tom Van Winkle