Faculty on Leave

  • Africana Studies
  • American Studies Program
  • Anthropology and Sociology
  • Arabic Studies Department
  • Art Department
  • Asian Studies Department
  • Astronomy Department
  • Biology Department
  • Chemistry Department
  • Classics Department
  • Comparative Literature Program
  • Computer Science Department
  • Ctr-Environmental Studies
  • Dance Department
  • Economics Department
  • English Department
  • Geosciences Department
  • German and Russian Department
  • Graduate Program-Art History
  • History Department
  • Humanities Department
  • Latina/o Studies Program
  • Leadership Studies Program
  • Mathematics
  • Music Department
  • Philosophy Department
  • Physics Department
  • Political Science Department
  • Psychology Department
  • Religion Department
  • Romance Languages Department
  • Theatre Department
  • Williams-Mystic Program
  • Women, Gender & Sexuality Stdy
  • Africana Studies

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Braggs, Rashida K.     
    Ford, VaNatta S.F, S     
    Manigault-Bryant, James A.F, S  F, S     
    Manigault-Bryant, Rhon S.F, S  F, S     
    Roberts, Neil     

    back to top

    American Studies Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Nelson, Eli    F, S   
    Wang, Dorothy J.       

    back to top

    Anthropology and Sociology

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Edwards, David B.  
    Foias, Antonia E.F, S       
    Just, Peter     
    Lee, Joel      
    Nolan, James L.     
    Shevchenko, OlgaF, S     
    Simko, Christina E.       
    Snyder, Ben    F, S   

    back to top

    Arabic Studies Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    El Guabli, Brahim    F, S   
    Eqeiq, AmalF, S     
    Nassif, Lama      

    back to top

    Art Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Aldarondo, Cecilia      
    Ali, Laylah  F, S     
    Apotsos, Michelle M.     
    Benedict, Ben       
    Binnie, Mari Rodriguez F, S     
    Breiding, Johanna      F, S 
    Chavoya, C. Ondine     
    Edwards, Holly       
    Glier, Michael A.F, S       
    Hedreen, Guy M.    F, S   
    Jang, Ju-Yu Scarlett       
    Lewis, Michael J.     
    Low, Peter D.       
    McGowan, Elizabeth P.    F, S   
    Mumtaz, Murad K.    F, S   
    Podmore, Amy D.     
    Polzak, Kailani    F, S   
    Sen, Pallavi    F, S   
    Solum, Stefanie     

    back to top

    Asian Studies Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Chang, Cecilia     
    He, Man      
    Kagaya, Shinko      
    Kubler, Cornelius C.F, S  F, S     
    Nugent, Christopher M. B.  F, S     
    Yamamoto, Kasumi F, S  F, S   
    Yu, Li     

    back to top

    Astronomy Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Jaskot, Anne      F, S 
    Pasachoff, Jay M.     

    back to top

    Biology Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Banta, Lois M.     
    Bassar, Ron D.  F, S     
    Carter, Matt E.     
    Chen, Pei-WenF, S       
    Edwards, Joan     
    Holland, Cynthia K.       
    Lebestky, Tim J.     
    Loehlin, David W.  F, S     
    Lynch, Daniel V.       
    Maroja, Luana S.     
    Morales, Manuel A.     
    Savage, Robert M.       
    Swoap, Steven J.     
    Ting, Claire S.  F, S     
    Turner, Damian     
    Williams, Heather     

    back to top

    Chemistry Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Gehring, Amy     
    Goh, Christopher     
    Goh, Sarah L.     
    Hart, Katie M. F, S     
    Park, Lee Y.  F, S     
    Peacock-López, Enrique     
    Rawle, Bob    F, S   
    Richardson, David P.      
    Smith, Thomas E.     
    Thoman, John W.       
    Thuronyi, Ben W.    F, S 
    Turek, Amanda K.      F, S 

    back to top

    Classics Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Brown, Nicole G.  F, S     
    Christensen, Kerry A.     
    Dekel, Edan      F, S 
    Olsen, Sarah E.    F, S   
    Wilcox, Amanda R.     

    back to top

    Comparative Literature Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Allen, Sarah M.F, S       
    Bolton, Christopher A.     

    back to top

    Computer Science Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Albrecht, Jeannie R  F, S     
    Bailey, Duane A.F, S       
    Barowy, Daniel W.  F, S     
    Danyluk, Andrea      
    Freund, Stephen N.       
    Howley, Iris  F, S     
    Jannen, Bill K.  F, S     
    Lenhart, William J.      
    McCauley, Samuel      F, S 
    Murtagh, Thomas P.       
    Shaw, Kelly A.      F, S 
    Singh, Shikha      F, S 
    Williams, Aaron M.      F, S 

    back to top

    Ctr-Environmental Studies

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Art, Henry W.       
    Howe, Nicolas C.F, S     
    Kohler, Pia M.       
    Martin, Laura J.  F, S     

    back to top

    Dance Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Burton, Sandra L.       
    Dankmeyer, Erica       
    Parker, Janine       
    Tarah, Munjulika    F, S   

    back to top

    Economics Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Ashraf, Quamrul H.     
    Bakija, Jon M.    
    Bradburd, Ralph M.     
    Caprio, Gerard       
    Casey, Gregory P.    F, S   
    Chao, Matthew       
    Gentry, William M.    
    Gibson, Matthew    
    Godlonton, Susan     
    Jacobson, Sarah A.     
    Kuttner, Kenneth N.     
    LaLumia, Sara       
    Love, David A.      F, S 
    Montiel, Peter J.      
    Nafziger, Steven E.  F, S     
    Olney, WillF, S  F, S     
    Pedroni, Peter L.     
    Phelan, Greg     
    Rai, Ashok S.     
    Samson, Michael       
    Schmidt, Lucie    F, S 
    Sheppard, Stephen C.     
    Shore-Sheppard, Lara D.     
    Swamy, Anand V.     
    Thompson, Owen    F, S   
    Watson, Tara E.      
    Zimmerman, David J.     

    back to top

    English Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Barrett, Andrea       
    Case, Alison A.    
    Cleghorn, Cassandra J.     
    Fisher, Jessica M.     
    Fix, Stephen     
    Kent, Kathryn R.   
    Kleiner, John E.       
    Limon, John K.     
    Love, Kimberly S.      
    McWeeny, Gage C.     
    Murphy, Peter T.       
    Owen, Ianna Hawkins       
    Park, Paul C.     
    Pethica, James L.      
    Pye, Christopher L.    
    Raza Kolb, Anjuli F.F, S  F, S     
    Rhie, Bernard J.      F, S 
    Rosenheim, Shawn J.     
    Shepard, James R.      
    Shepard, Karen L.      
    Smith, David L.       
    Sokolsky, Anita R.  F, S     
    Thorne, Christian   
    Tifft, Stephen J.  F, S     
    Vasiliauskas, Emily       

    back to top

    Geosciences Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Bradley, Alice C.    F, S   
    Cohen, Phoebe A.     
    Constantine, José A.F, S       
    Cook, Mea S.       
    Cox, Rónadh     
    Karabinos, Paul M.       
    Wobus, Bud       

    back to top

    German and Russian Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Cassiday, Julie A.    F, S   
    Druxes, Helga      
    Kone, Christophe A.       
    Newman, Gail M.     
    van de Stadt, Janneke       

    back to top

    Graduate Program-Art History

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Gotlieb, Marc     

    back to top

    History Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Bernhardsson, Magnús T.     
    Bevilacqua, Alexander  F, S   
    Chapman, Jessica F, S     
    DeLucia, Christine       
    Dew, Charles B.      
    Dubow, Sara     
    Garbarini, Alexandra      F, S 
    Kapadia, Aparna   
    Kittleson, Roger A.      F, S 
    Kohut, Thomas A.     
    Long, Gretchen   
    Mandel, Maud       
    Merrill, Karen R.     
    Reinhardt, Anne     
    Siniawer, Eiko Maruko      
    Skorobogatov, Yana    F, S   
    Waters, Chris     
    Whalen, Carmen T.    F, S   
    Wong, Scott     

    back to top

    Humanities Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Dunn, Susan       
    James, Joy A.      

    back to top

    Latina/o Studies Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Cepeda, Maria Elena     
    Rosario, Nelly A.  F, S     

    back to top

    Leadership Studies Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Williams, Mason B.  F, S     

    back to top

    Mathematics

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Adams, Colin C.  F, S     
    Blackwood, Julie C.     
    Cai, Xizhen    F, S   
    De Veaux, Richard D.  F, S     
    Garrity, Thomas A.  F, S     
    Goldmakher, Leo    
    Harris, Pamela E.F, S       
    Johnson, Stewart D.    
    Klingenberg, BernhardF, S       
    Lindo, Haydee M. A.  F, S     
    Loepp, Susan R.F, S       
    Miller, Steven J.     
    Morrison, Ralph E.F, S       
    Ning, Shaoyang      F, S 
    Pacelli, Allison     
    Plantinga, Anna M.    F, S   
    Silva, Cesar E.F, S  F, S   
    Stoiciu, Mihai       
    Topaz, Chad M.      
    Tupper, Laurie L.F, S       
    Turek, Daniel B.F, S       
    Upton, Elizabeth M.      F, S 

    back to top

    Music Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Allen, Kris      
    Bloxam, M. Jennifer      
    Campbell, Corinna S.     
    Feldman, Ronald L.     
    Gold, Matthew A.       
    Gollin, Ed    F, S   
    Guowei, Wang       
    Hirsch, Marjorie W.     
    Kurkowicz, Joanna       
    Muparutsa, Tendai       
    Perez Velazquez, Ileana     
    Sheppard, W. Anthony    
    Stevenson, Doris J.       
    Wadsworth, Zachary     
    Wells, BradF, S       

    back to top

    Philosophy Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Barry, Melissa J.     
    Cruz, Joseph L.     
    Gerrard, Steven B.     
    McPartland, Keith E.       
    Mladenovic, Bojana   
    Sawicki, Jana   
    Shaddock, Justin B.F, S       
    White, Alan     

    back to top

    Physics Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Aalberts, Daniel P.
    Doret, Charlie     
    Giovanetti, Graham K.      F, S 
    Jensen, Katharine E.  F, S   
    Jones, Kevin M.       
    Kealhofer, CatherineF, S       
    Majumder, Protik K.     
    Strauch, Frederick W.      F, S 
    Tucker-Smith, David R.     

    back to top

    Political Science Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Crane, George T.       
    Crowe, JustinF, S       
    Ephraim, Laura D.       
    Jackson, Galen E    F, S   
    Johnson, Cathy M.      
    MacDonald, Michael D.       
    Mahon, James E.     
    McAllister, James       
    Mellow, Nicole E.     
    Munemo, Ngonidzashe      
    Njoya, Nimu       
    Paul, Darel E.F, S       
    Reinhardt, Mark T.       
    Rothstein, Sidney A.       
    Shanks, Cheryl      
    Tokeshi, MatthewF, S     

    back to top

    Psychology Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Cone, Jeremy D.     
    Congdon, Eliza L      F, S 
    Engel, Susan L.     
    Fein, Steven      F, S 
    Hane, Amie A.     
    Heatherington, Laurie    
    Kirby, Kris N.    
    Kornell, Nate  F, S     
    Robinson, Shivon A.      F, S 
    Sandstrom, Marlene J.      F, S 
    Sandstrom, Noah J.      F, S 
    Savitsky, Kenneth K.     
    Stroud, Catherine B.     
    Zaki, Safa R.      F, S 
    Zimmerberg, Betty       

    back to top

    Religion Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Adhami, ZaidF, S     
    Buell, Denise K.    F, S 
    Dreyfus, Georges B.    
    Hidalgo, Jacqueline       
    Israel, Jeffrey I.     
    Storm, Jason JosephsonF, S       
    Yacoob, SaadiaF, S     

    back to top

    Romance Languages Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Bell-Villada, Gene H.      
    Fox, SoledadF, S       
    French, Jennifer L.     
    Martin, Brian     F, S 
    Pieprzak, Katarzyna M.  F, S     
    Rouhi, Leyla       
    Saint-Just, Sophie F. F, S     
    Tresfels, Cécile      F, S 

    back to top

    Theatre Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Baker-White, Robert E.     
    Gürçay-Morris, David  F, S  F, S   
    Holzapfel, Amy S.F, S     
    Pillai, Shanti      F, S 
    Sangare, Omar A.     

    back to top

    Williams-Mystic Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Gilbert, Lisa A.       

    back to top

    Women, Gender & Sexuality Stdy

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Green, Kai M.  F, S     
    Huang, Vivian L.  F, S   
    Mitchell, Gregory C.F, S       

    back to top