Faculty on Leave

  • Africana Studies
  • American Studies Program
  • Anthropology and Sociology
  • Arabic Studies Department
  • Art Department
  • Asian Studies Department
  • Astronomy Department
  • Biology Department
  • Chemistry Department
  • Classics Department
  • Comparative Literature Program
  • Computer Science Department
  • Ctr-Environmental Studies
  • Dance Department
  • Economics Department
  • English Department
  • Geosciences Department
  • German and Russian Department
  • Graduate Program-Art History
  • History Department
  • Humanities Department
  • Latina/o Studies Program
  • Leadership Studies Program
  • Mathematics
  • Music Department
  • Philosophy Department
  • Physics Department
  • Political Science Department
  • Psychology Department
  • Religion Department
  • Romance Languages Department
  • Theatre Department
  • Williams-Mystic Program
  • Women, Gender & Sexuality Stdy
  • Africana Studies

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Braggs, Rashida K.     
    Ford, VaNatta S.F, S     
    Manigault-Bryant, James A.F, S       
    Manigault-Bryant, Rhon S.F, S  F, S     
    Roberts, Neil     

    back to top

    American Studies Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Nelson, Eli    F, S   
    Wang, Dorothy J.       

    back to top

    Anthropology and Sociology

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Edwards, David B.  
    Foias, Antonia E.F, S       
    Just, Peter     
    Lee, Joel      
    Nolan, James L.     
    Shevchenko, OlgaF, S       
    Simko, Christina E.       
    Snyder, Ben    F, S   

    back to top

    Arabic Studies Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    El Guabli, Brahim    F, S   
    Eqeiq, AmalF, S     
    Nassif, Lama      

    back to top

    Art Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Ali, Laylah  F, S     
    Apotsos, Michelle M.     
    Benedict, Ben       
    Binnie, Mari Rodriguez  F, S     
    Breiding, Johanna      F, S 
    Chavoya, C. Ondine     
    Edwards, Holly       
    Glier, Michael A.F, S       
    Hedreen, Guy M.    F, S   
    Jang, Ju-Yu Scarlett       
    Lewis, Michael J.     
    Low, Peter D.       
    McGowan, Elizabeth P.    F, S   
    Mumtaz, Murad K.    F, S   
    Podmore, Amy D.     
    Polzak, Kailani    F, S   
    Sen, Pallavi    F, S   
    Solum, Stefanie     

    back to top

    Asian Studies Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Chang, Cecilia     
    He, Man      
    Kagaya, Shinko      
    Kubler, Cornelius C.F, S  F, S     
    Nugent, Christopher M. B.     
    Yamamoto, Kasumi F, S     
    Yu, Li     

    back to top

    Astronomy Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Jaskot, Anne      F, S 
    Pasachoff, Jay M.     

    back to top

    Biology Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Banta, Lois M.     
    Bassar, Ron D.  F, S     
    Carter, Matt E.     
    Chen, Pei-WenF, S       
    Edwards, Joan     
    Lebestky, Tim J.     
    Loehlin, David W.  F, S     
    Lynch, Daniel V.     
    Maroja, Luana S.     
    Morales, Manuel A.     
    Savage, Robert M.     
    Swoap, Steven J.     
    Ting, Claire S.  F, S     
    Turner, Damian     
    Williams, Heather     

    back to top

    Chemistry Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Gehring, Amy     
    Goh, Christopher     
    Goh, Sarah L.     
    Hart, Katie M. F, S     
    Park, Lee Y.  F, S     
    Peacock-López, Enrique     
    Rawle, Bob    F, S   
    Richardson, David P.      
    Smith, Thomas E.     
    Thoman, John W.     
    Thuronyi, Ben W.      F, S 
    Turek, Amanda K.      F, S 

    back to top

    Classics Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Brown, Nicole G.  F, S     
    Christensen, Kerry A.     
    Dekel, Edan      F, S 
    Olsen, Sarah E.    F, S   
    Wilcox, Amanda R.     

    back to top

    Comparative Literature Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Allen, Sarah M.F, S     
    Bolton, Christopher A.     

    back to top

    Computer Science Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Albrecht, Jeannie R  F, S  F, S   
    Bailey, Duane A.F, S       
    Barowy, Daniel W.  F, S     
    Danyluk, Andrea      
    Freund, Stephen N.     
    Howley, Iris  F, S     
    Jannen, Bill K.  F, S     
    Lenhart, William J.      
    McCauley, Samuel      F, S 
    Murtagh, Thomas P.       
    Shaw, Kelly A.      F, S 
    Singh, Shikha      F, S 
    Williams, Aaron M.      F, S 

    back to top

    Ctr-Environmental Studies

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Art, Henry W.       
    Howe, Nicolas C.F, S     
    Kohler, Pia M.       
    Martin, Laura J.  F, S     

    back to top

    Dance Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Burton, Sandra L.       
    Dankmeyer, Erica       
    Parker, Janine       
    Tarah, Munjulika    F, S   

    back to top

    Economics Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Ashraf, Quamrul H.     
    Bakija, Jon M.      
    Bradburd, Ralph M.     
    Caprio, Gerard       
    Casey, Gregory P.    F, S   
    Chao, Matthew       
    Gentry, William M.    
    Gibson, Matthew    
    Godlonton, Susan     
    Jacobson, Sarah A.     
    Kuttner, Kenneth N.     
    LaLumia, Sara     
    Love, David A.      F, S 
    Montiel, Peter J.      
    Nafziger, Steven E.  F, S     
    Olney, WillF, S       
    Pedroni, Peter L.     
    Phelan, Greg     
    Rai, Ashok S.     
    Samson, Michael       
    Schmidt, Lucie   
    Sheppard, Stephen C.     
    Shore-Sheppard, Lara D.     
    Swamy, Anand V.     
    Thompson, Owen    F, S   
    Watson, Tara E.      
    Zimmerman, David J.     

    back to top

    English Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Barrett, Andrea       
    Case, Alison A.   
    Cleghorn, Cassandra J.     
    Fisher, Jessica M.     
    Fix, Stephen     
    Kent, Kathryn R.   
    Kleiner, John E.       
    Limon, John K.     
    Love, Kimberly S.  F, S     
    McWeeny, Gage C.     
    Murphy, Peter T.     
    Owen, Ianna Hawkins  F, S     
    Park, Paul C.     
    Pethica, James L.      
    Pye, Christopher L.    
    Raza Kolb, Anjuli F.F, S  F, S     
    Rhie, Bernard J.      F, S 
    Rosenheim, Shawn J.     
    Shepard, James R.      
    Shepard, Karen L.      
    Smith, David L.       
    Sokolsky, Anita R.     
    Thorne, Christian     
    Tifft, Stephen J.     
    Vasiliauskas, Emily       

    back to top

    Geosciences Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Bradley, Alice C.    F, S   
    Cohen, Phoebe A.     
    Constantine, José A.F, S       
    Cook, Mea S.       
    Cox, Ronadh     
    Karabinos, Paul M.       
    Wobus, Bud       

    back to top

    German and Russian Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Cassiday, Julie A.       
    Druxes, Helga      
    Kone, Christophe A.       
    Newman, Gail M.     
    van de Stadt, Janneke       

    back to top

    Graduate Program-Art History

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Gotlieb, Marc     

    back to top

    History Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Bernhardsson, Magnús T.     
    Bevilacqua, Alexander  F, S     
    Chapman, Jessica    
    DeLucia, Christine       
    Dew, Charles B.      
    Dubow, Sara     
    Garbarini, Alexandra      F, S 
    Kapadia, Aparna     
    Kittleson, Roger A.      F, S 
    Kohut, Thomas A.     
    Long, Gretchen   
    Mandel, Maud       
    Merrill, Karen R.     
    Reinhardt, Anne     
    Siniawer, Eiko Maruko      
    Skorobogatov, Yana    F, S   
    Waters, Chris     
    Whalen, Carmen T.       
    Wong, Scott     

    back to top

    Humanities Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Dunn, Susan       
    James, Joy A.      

    back to top

    Latina/o Studies Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Cepeda, Maria Elena     
    Rosario, Nelly A.  F, S     

    back to top

    Leadership Studies Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Williams, Mason B.  F, S     

    back to top

    Mathematics

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Adams, Colin C.  F, S     
    Blackwood, Julie C.     
    Cai, Xizhen    F, S   
    De Veaux, Richard D.  F, S     
    Garrity, Thomas A.  F, S     
    Goldmakher, Leo    
    Harris, Pamela E.F, S       
    Johnson, Stewart D.    
    Klingenberg, BernhardF, S       
    Lindo, Haydee M. A.       
    Loepp, Susan R.F, S       
    Miller, Steven J.     
    Morrison, Ralph E.F, S       
    Ning, Shaoyang      F, S 
    Pacelli, Allison     
    Plantinga, Anna M.    F, S   
    Silva, Cesar E.F, S     
    Stoiciu, Mihai       
    Topaz, Chad M.      
    Tupper, Laurie L.F, S       
    Turek, Daniel B.F, S       
    Upton, Elizabeth M.      F, S 

    back to top

    Music Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Allen, Kris      
    Bloxam, M. Jennifer      
    Campbell, Corinna S.     
    Feldman, Ronald L.     
    Gold, Matthew A.       
    Gollin, Ed    F, S   
    Guowei, Wang       
    Hirsch, Marjorie W.     
    Kurkowicz, Joanna       
    Muparutsa, Tendai       
    Perez Velazquez, Ileana     
    Sheppard, W. Anthony    
    Stevenson, Doris J.       
    Wadsworth, Zachary     
    Wells, BradF, S       

    back to top

    Philosophy Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Barry, Melissa J.     
    Cruz, Joseph L.     
    Gerrard, Steven B.     
    McPartland, Keith E.       
    Mladenovic, Bojana   
    Sawicki, Jana   
    Shaddock, Justin B.F, S       
    White, Alan     

    back to top

    Physics Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Aalberts, Daniel P.
    Doret, Charlie     
    Giovanetti, Graham K.      F, S 
    Jensen, Katharine E.  F, S     
    Jones, Kevin M.       
    Kealhofer, CatherineF, S       
    Majumder, Protik K.     
    Strauch, Frederick W.      F, S 
    Tucker-Smith, David R.     

    back to top

    Political Science Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Crane, George T.       
    Crowe, JustinF, S       
    Ephraim, Laura D.       
    Jackson, Galen E    F, S   
    Johnson, Cathy M.      
    MacDonald, Michael D.       
    Mahon, James E.     
    McAllister, James       
    Mellow, Nicole E.     
    Munemo, NgonidzasheF, S       
    Njoya, Nimu       
    Paul, Darel E.F, S       
    Reinhardt, Mark T.       
    Shanks, Cheryl      
    Tokeshi, MatthewF, S       

    back to top

    Psychology Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Cone, Jeremy D.     
    Congdon, Eliza L      F, S 
    Engel, Susan L.     
    Fein, Steven      F, S 
    Hane, Amie A.     
    Heatherington, Laurie    
    Kirby, Kris N.    
    Kornell, Nate  F, S     
    Robinson, Shivon A.      F, S 
    Sandstrom, Marlene J.      F, S 
    Sandstrom, Noah J.      F, S 
    Savitsky, Kenneth K.     
    Smalarz, LauraF, S       
    Stroud, Catherine B.     
    Zaki, Safa R.      F, S 
    Zimmerberg, Betty       

    back to top

    Religion Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Adhami, ZaidF, S       
    Buell, Denise K.    F, S 
    Dreyfus, Georges B.    
    Hidalgo, Jacqueline       
    Israel, Jeffrey I.     
    Storm, Jason JosephsonF, S       
    Yacoob, SaadiaF, S       

    back to top

    Romance Languages Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Bell-Villada, Gene H.      
    Fox, SoledadF, S       
    French, Jennifer L.     
    Martin, Brian     F, S 
    Pieprzak, Katarzyna M.  F, S     
    Rouhi, Leyla       
    Saint-Just, Sophie F.F, S       
    Tresfels, Cécile      F, S 

    back to top

    Theatre Department

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Baker-White, Robert E.     
    Gürçay-Morris, David     
    Holzapfel, Amy S.F, S     
    Pillai, Shanti      F, S 
    Sangare, Omar A.     

    back to top

    Williams-Mystic Program

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Gilbert, Lisa A.       

    back to top

    Women, Gender & Sexuality Stdy

    F = Fall Leave, S = Spring Leave
    Name2019-202020-212021-222022-23
    Green, Kai M.  F, S     
    Huang, Vivian L.  F, S     
    Mitchell, Gregory C.F, S       

    back to top