Chairs of Academic Units, Interdepartmental Programs, and Centers; and Special Appointments, 2023-2024
Division I: Languages and the Arts
Department Chairs
- Arabic Studies: Brahim El Guabli
- Art History: Michelle Apotsos
- Art Studio: Laylah Ali
- Asian Languages, Literatures, and Cultures: Li Yu
- Classics: Amanda Wilcox
- Dance: Sandra Burton
- English: Gage McWeeny
- German-Russian: Gail Newman
- Humanities: Lara Shore-Sheppard
- Music: Ed Gollin
- Romance Languages: Leyla Rouhi
- Theatre: Robert Baker-White
Program Chairs
- Comparative Literature: Christopher Bolton
- Graduate Program in the History of Art: Marc Gotlieb
Division II: Social Studies
Department Chairs
- Africana Studies: James Manigault-Bryant
- Anthropology & Sociology: Christina Simko
- Economics: Jon Bakija (Chair); Steve Nafziger (Associate Chair)
- History: Roger Kittleson
- Philosophy: Joe Cruz
- Political Science: Nicole Mellow
- Religion: Jeffrey Israel
Program Chairs
- American Studies: Cassandra Cleghorn
- Asian American Studies: Jan Padios
- Asian Studies: Anne Reinhardt (fall semester), Aparna Kapadia (spring semester)
- Coastal and Ocean Studies: Rónadh Cox
- Cognitive Science: Nate Kornell
- Environmental Studies: José Constantine
- Global Studies: Magnús Bernhardsson
- Jewish Studies: Edan Dekel
- Justice and Law: Alan Hirsch
- Latina/o Studies: Carmen Whalen
- Leadership Studies: Justin Crowe
- Political Economy: Darel Paul
- Public Health: Susan Godlonton
- Science & Technology Studies: Jason Josephson Storm
- Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies: Kathryn Kent
Division III: Science and Mathematics
Department Chairs
- Astronomy: Protik Majumder
- Biology: Robert Savage
- Chemistry: Tom Smith
- Computer Science: Jeannie Albrecht
- Geosciences: Phoebe Cohen
- Mathematics & Statistics: Cesar Silva (Chair); Dick De Veaux (Associate Chair)
- Physics: David Tucker-Smith
- Psychology: Noah Sandstrom
Program Chairs
- Biochemistry & Molecular Biology: Luana Maroja
- Bioinformatics, Genomics & Proteomics: Daniel Aalberts
- Neuroscience: Tim Lebestky
Physical Education
- Department Chair: Lisa Melendy
Interdepartmental Program Chairs
- Program in Teaching: Susan Engel
Center Chairs
- Center for Development Economics: Quamrul Ashraf (fall semester), Anand Swamy (spring semester)
- Center for Global Languages Literatures & Cultures: Gail Newman
- Center for Teaching: Matt Carter
- Science Center: Amy Gehring
- Oakley Center: Christophe Koné
- Center for Environmental Studies: José Constantine
Special Appointments
- Associate Dean for Institutional Diversity, Equity and Inclusion: Christopher Goh
- College Marshal: Lee Park
- Gaudino Scholar: Amy Holzapfel
- First3 Coordinators: Corinna Campbell / Sam Crane / Julie Blackwood
- Director of Tutorials: Justin Crowe
- Davis Center Fellows: Laylah Ali & José Constantine
- Schumann Fellow for Democratic Studies: James Manigault-Bryant
- Hyde Teaching Fellow: Tony Sheppard (fall semester) and Catherine Stroud
- Director of the Williams-Exeter Program at Oxford University: Bojana Mladenovic
- Executive Director of the Williams-Mystic Program: Tom Van Winkle
Megamenu Social