2018-2019 Academic Unit Chairs

Department Chairs

  • Africana Studies: James Manigault-Bryant
  • Anthropology & Sociology: Antonia Foias
  • Arabic Studies: Magnus Bernhardsson
  • Art History: Liz McGowan
  • Art Studio: Amy Podmore
  • Asian Studies: Sam Crane
  • Astronomy: Jay Pasachoff (F) Karen Kwitter (S)
  • Biology: Steve Swoap (F) Lois Banta (S)
  • Chemistry: Lee Park
  • Classics: Edan Dekel
  • Computer Science: Jeannie Albrecht
  • Dance: Sandra Burton
  • Economics: Dave Zimmerman
  • English: Katie Kent
  • Geosciences: Mea Cook
  • German-Russian: Helga Druxes
  • History: Anne Reinhardt
  • Humanities: Denise Buell
  • Mathematics & Statistics: Susan Loepp
  • Music: Ed Gollin
  • Philosophy: Jana Sawicki
  • Physics: Fred Strauch
  • Physical Education: Lisa Melendy
  • Political Science: James McAllister
  • Psychology: Steve Fein
  • Religion: Jason Josephson Storm
  • Romance Languages: Jennifer French
  • Theatre: Amy Holzapfel (F) David Gurcay-Morris (S)

Program Chairs

  • American Studies: Cass Cleghorn
  • BigP: Daniel Aalberts
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology: Luana Maroja
  • Cognitive Science: Safa Zaki
  • Comparative Literature: Christopher Nugent
  • Environmental Studies: Hank Art
  • Global Studies: Jim Mahon
  • Graduate Program in the History of Art: Marc Gotlieb
  • Jewish Studies: Edan Dekel
  • Justice and Law: Alan Hirsch
  • Latina/o Studies: Merida Rua
  • Leadership Studies: Justin Crowe
  • Neuroscience: Noah Sandstrom
  • Political Economy: Sara Lalumia
  • Program in Teaching: Susan Engel
  • Public Health: Tara Watson
  • Science & Technology Studies: Jason Josephson Storm
  • Williams Exeter Program at Oxford:  Lucie Schmidt
  • Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies: Alison Case

Center Chairs

  • Center for Development Economics: Jerry Caprio
  • Center for Foreign Languages Literatures & Cultures: Soledad Fox
  • Davis Center: Christopher Goh and Gretchen Long
  • Oakley Center: Gage McWeeny
  • Center for Environmental Studies: Hank Art

Special Appointments

  • College Marshal: Jay Thoman
  • Gaudino Scholar:  Susan Engel
  • First3: Phoebe Cohen / Bernie Rhie / Magnus Bernhardsson
  • Director of Tutorials: Bojana Mladenovic
  • Schumann Fellow for Democratic Studies: Neil Roberts