2020-2021 Academic Unit Chairs

Division I: Languages and the Arts

Department Chairs

  • Arabic Studies: Magnus Bernhardsson
  • Art History: Liz McGowan
  • Art Studio: Amy Podmore
  • Asian Studies: Sam Crane
  • Classics: Edan Dekel
  • Dance: Sandra Burton
  • English: Bernie Rhie
  • German-Russian: Janneke van de Stadt
  • Humanities: Safa Zaki
  • Music: Ed Gollin
  • Romance Languages: Brian Martin
  • Theatre: Omar Sangare

Program Chairs

  • Comparative Literature: Sarah Allen
  • Graduate Program in the History of Art: Marc Gotlieb

Division II: Social Studies

Department Chairs

  • Africana Studies: Neil Roberts
  • Anthropology & Sociology: Jim Nolan
  • Economics: Lara Shore-Sheppard
  • History: Anne Reinhardt
  • Philosophy: Jana Sawicki
  • Political Science: Mark Reinhardt
  • Psychology: Noah Sandstrom
  • Religion: Jason Josephson Storm

Program Chairs

  • American Studies: Dorothy Wang
  • Cognitive Science: Andrea Danyluk
  • Environmental Studies: Nicolas Howe
  • Global Studies: Ngonidzashe Munemo
  • Jewish Studies: Edan Dekel
  • Justice and Law: Alan Hirsch
  • Latina/o Studies: Maria Elena Cepeda
  • Leadership Studies: Justin Crowe
  • Political Economy: Sara Lalumia
  • Public Health: Amie Hane
  • Science & Technology Studies: Jason Josephson Storm
  • Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies: Gregory Mitchell

Division III: Science and Mathematics

Department Chairs

  • Astronomy: Jay Pasachoff
  • Biology: Lois Banta
  • Chemistry: Sarah Goh
  • Computer Science: Stephen Freund
  • Geosciences: Mea Cook
  • Mathematics & Statistics: Mihai Stoiciu
  • Physics: Fred Strauch

Program Chairs

  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology: Luana Maroja
  • Neuroscience: Tim Lebestky

Physical Education

  • Department Chair: Lisa Melendy

Interdepartmental Program Chairs

  • Program in Teaching: Susan Engel
  • Williams Exeter Program at Oxford: Steve Swoap

Center Chairs

  • Center for Development Economics: Gerard Caprio
  • Center for Foreign Languages Literatures & Cultures: Gail Newman
  • Davis Center: Christopher Goh and Rashida Braggs
  • Oakley Center: Gage McWeeny
  • Center for Environmental Studies: Nicolas Howe

Special Appointments

  • College Marshal: Jay Thoman
  • Gaudino Scholar: Jason Josephson Storm
  • First3: Amy Holtzapfel / Nicole Mellow / Phoebe Cohen (F) / Matt Carter (S)
  • Director of Tutorials: Bojana Mladenovic
  • Schumann Fellow for Democratic Studies: Neil Roberts